Facebook Instagram Pinterest YouTube Film Search iOS Android Cookie Cookie Cytat Mój festiwal Mój festiwal Home Kalendarz Kalendarz Kalendarz Kalendarz Facebook Twitter Google Plus Zamknij Nawiguj Miejsca festiwalowe Organizatorzy Organizatorzy Partnerzy Kraków Wyślij
News
17.06.2016

“The Road to Krakow”

News
Summary
01.06.2016

The 9th edition of the FMF is history

Summary
Roman Polański
Roman Polański
Alexandre Desplat
Alexandre Desplat
Cliff Martinez
Cliff Martinez
Jóhann Jóhannsson
Jóhann Jóhannsson
Harry Gregson-Williams
Harry Gregson-Williams
Home
You don't have any planned events
Here you are
0
Planned events
Meeting 26.05.2016
Meet& Greet with Alexandre Desplat
Thu
17:00
Pałac Krzysztofory
Plan your FMF with us! Click on the calendar icon and add selected festival events to the clipboard in MY FMF to keep them all in a single, handy place.
Meeting 28.05.2016
On Stage with film composer Harry Gregson-Williams
The Master Class will provide an intimate, behind-the-scenes look into the creative process of a film composer. Harry will show clips and play cues from many of his movies.
Sat
11:00
Pałac Krzysztofory
Meeting 28.05.2016
How to Work with The Director
Participants: Cliff Martinez, Nicolas Refn
Host: Anna Tatarska

Open event
Sat
14:00
Pałac Krzysztofory
Concert 24.05.2016
Polish Music Gala: Scoring4Polański

Desplat | Goldsmith | Morricone | Kilar | Sarde | Komeda

Wojciech Kilar Award Ceremony

Tomasz Stańko — trumpet
Wioletta Chodowicz — soprano
Obara International Quartet
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Dirk Brossé — conductor

Tue
18:00
NOSPR Concert Hall, National Radio Symphony Orchestra Concert Hall, Katowice
Concert 25.05.2016
Polish Music Gala: Scoring4Polański

Desplat | Goldsmith | Morricone | Kilar | Sarde | Komeda

Tomasz Stańko — trumpet
Wioletta Chodowicz — soprano
Obara International Quartet
Polish National Radio Symphony Orchestra
Dirk Brossé — conductor

Wed
20:00
ICE Kraków Congress Centre, Auditorium Hall
Concert 26.05.2016
Cinematic Piano

Aleksander Dębicz — piano

Thu
17:00
ICE Kraków Congress Centre
Concert 26.05.2016
Wars & Kaper: Deconstruction

Wars | Kaper

part of the alterFMF

Audiofeeling Trio
Paweł Kaczmarczyk

Thu
20:00
ICE Kraków Congress Centre, Theatre Hall
Concert 27.05.2016
alterFMF Gala: Drone Sounds

Special guests: Jóhann Jóhannsson, Cliff Martinez, Joseph Trapanese, Łukasz Targosz

 

Jóhann Jóhannson — electronics
Łukasz Targosz — keyboards, array mbira,
Michel Deneuve — Cristal Baschet
Caroline Ehret — Odnes Martenot
Skuli Svergisson — electric bass
Görkem Şen — yaybahar
Anna Karwan — voice solo
Jacek Tarkowski —keyboards,

 

AUKSO Chamber Orchestra of the City of Tychy
Anthony Weeden — conductor

Fri
20:00
ICE Kraków Congress Centre, Auditorium Hall
Concert 28.05.2016
Film Music Gala: Animations

Special guests: John Powell, Harry Gregson-Williams, Heitor Pereira, Diego Navarro

FMF Young Talent Award

FMF Ambassador Award

 

Edyta Górniak — voice solo
Wioletta Chodowicz — soprano
Katarzyna Łaska — voice solo
Magdalena Wasylik — voice solo
Marcin Jajkiewicz — voice solo
Polish Radio Choir
Beethoven Academy Orchestra
Frank Strobel – conductor
Diego Navarro — conductor

Sat
17:00
TAURON Arena Kraków
Screening 28.05.2016
Valeo. Road cinema

We are hosting an outdoor screening of the film Taxi 4 (in French with Polish subtitles).

Taxi 4 - the naive Emilien lets a dangerous criminal escape, and loses his licence as a result. To earn back his honour and his job, he must catch him again, and he asks Daniel for help.

Free entry

Sat
21:00
palce in front of ICE Kraków main entrance
Concert 29.05.2016
FMF Youth Orchestra: Animations

Special guests: Lolita Ritmanis, Michael McCuistion, Kristopher Carter

 

FMF Youth Orchestra
Monika Bachowska — conductor

Sun
12:00
Karol Szymanowski Philharmonic Hall in Krakow
Concert 29.05.2016
Indiana Jones: Raiders of the Lost Ark Live in Concert

Sinfonietta Cracovia
Ludwig Wicki — conductor

Sun
19:00
TAURON Arena Kraków
Concert 30.05.2016
Video Game Show: The Witcher 3 Wild Hunt

Special guests: Marcin Przybyłowicz, Mikołaj Stroiński, Piotr Musiał

 

Brodka
Wioletta Chodowicz — soprano solo
Robert Jaworski — ethnic instruments
Rafał Grząka — accordion
Amir Yaghamai — ghaychack, kemenche
Percival

 

Pro Musica Mundi Choir
AUKSO Chamber Orchestra of the City of Tychy
Marek Moś — conductor

Mon
19:00
TAURON Arena Kraków
Meeting 25.05.2016
Lecture: To see and to listen. On Music Criticism. Music criticism
Lecturer: Mariusz Gradowski
As part of Krytyka Muzyczna 2.0 programme organised by Dance and Music Institute

Wed
14:00
Pałac Krzysztofory
Meeting 27.05.2016
Composers' Agents: Traps, Tricks, Case Study, High Risk Job
John Tempereau, Siggurdur Finnsson, George Christopoulos, Chandler Poling, Beth Krakower
Host: Daniel Carlin
Open event
Fri
13:30
Pałac Krzysztofory
Meeting 28.05.2016
Varese Sarabande presents "After life of film music"
Recital: Joseph Trapanese, Jean-Michel Bernard
Host: Robert Townson

Open event
Sat
12:30
Pałac Krzysztofory
Meeting 29.05.2016
Music Producer vs. Music Supervisor
Participants: Pia Hoffmann, Piotr Rzeczycki, Robert Townson
Host: Gary Marlowe

Open event
Sun
13:15
Pałac Krzysztofory
Meeting 29.05.2016
Recipe for Success: Music for The Witcher 3
Participants: Marcin Przybyłowicz, Mikołaj Stroiński, zespół Percival, Piotr Musiał, Mike Todd

Open event
Sun
14:30
Pałac Krzysztofory
Meeting 29.05.2016
How to build festival audience
Participants: Mike Riemenschneider, Valerie Dobbelaere, Gaëlle Grandhomme, Pedro Merida, Carsten Dufner
Host: Agata Grabowiecka

Open event
Sun
15:45
Pałac Krzysztofory
Meeting 30.05.2016
Dynamic Music Partners Presents: Composing for Warner Bros
Participants: Lolita Ritmanis, Michael McCuistion, Kristopher Carter

Open event
Mon
14:00
Meeting 30.05.2016
Meet & Greet with The Witcher Video Game Creators
Open event
Mon
15:00
Pałac Krzysztofory
Meeting 23.05.2016
Master Classes: Session #1
Welcome, introductions and preview of schelude

Lecturer: Daniel Carlin
Closed event
Mon
18:00
The Krzysztof Penderecki European Center for Music
Meeting 24.05.2016
Master Classes: Session #2
Orchestrator workshop
Host: Stefan Behrisch

Closed event
Tue
9:30
The Krzysztof Penderecki European Center for Music
Meeting 24.05.2016
Master Classes: Session #3

Remarks on The Contest Scores / Introduction to The Recording Session

Host: Mateusz Bień

Closed event
Tue
10:30
The Krzysztof Penderecki European Center for Music
Meeting 24.05.2016
Master Classes: Session #4-7

Live Scoring and Recording Session with acoustic ensemble: includes introductory discussion of preparation, production oversight, and recording techniques; followed by critique of recorded cues.

Host: Daniel Carlin, Mateusz Bień, Paweł Małecki, Jean-Michel Bernard, Stefan Behrish

Closed event
Tue
11:30
The Krzysztof Penderecki European Center for Music
Meeting 25.05.2016
Master Classes: Sesja #8-10

Introduction to the spatial sound connected with presentation of acoustic laboratories.
Ambisonic workshop - soundscape design.
Recording session using 3D microphones: Soundfield and Eigenmik

Host: Franz Zotter, Matthias Fran, Matthias Kronlachner, Paweł Małecki

Closed event

Place: University of Science and Technology, Pawilon D1, Room 103, Stanisława Reymonta Street 9

Wed
9:00
AGH - University of Science and Technology
Meeting 25.05.2016
Master Classes: Session #11

The ear - our super intelligent interface to the world of sounds

Host: Piotr Kleczkowski, Paweł Małecki

Open event
Wed
12:00
AGH - University of Science and Technology, Pawilon D1, Room 103, Stanisława Reymonta Street 9
Meeting 25.05.2016
Master Classes Session #12
Mixing session

Lead by: Daniel Carlin, Mateusz Bień, Paweł Małecki

Closed event
Wed
14:00
AGH - University of Science and Technology, Music studio Kotłownia, Witolda Budryka Street 4
Meeting 25.05.2016
Sounds of Białowieża Forest
Wed
16:00
Pałac Krzysztofory
Meeting 25.05.2016
Master Classes Session #15
To drone or not to drone? Modern instruments vs classical approach to writing film music.

Lead by: Łukasz Targosz
Open event
Wed
17:00
Pałac Krzysztofory
Meeting 26.05.2016
Master Classes: Session #14

Total Soundtrack Composition

Host: Vasco Hexel

Open event
Thu
10:15
Pałac Krzysztofory
Meeting 26.05.2016
Master Classes: Session #15
Film Composer: Artist, Artisan or Machine Operator?
Host: Richard Bellis

Open event
Thu
11:30
Pałac Krzysztofory
Meeting 26.05.2016
Master Classes: Session #16
Algorithms in Music: Composition and Mathematics
Lead by: Mateusz Bień
Open event
Thu
12:45
Pałac Krzysztofory
Meeting 26.05.2016
Master Classes: Session #17
Drone Music: Automatics and Creation
Host: Łukasz Targosz, Matthias Hornschuh

Open event
Thu
14:30
Pałac Krzysztofory
Meeting 26.05.2016
Master Classes: Session #18
Electronics in Film Music: Composer or Computer Specialist?
Participants: Joseph Trapanese, Cliff Martinez, Dave Porter
Host: Ray Bennet
Open event
Thu
15:45
Pałac Krzysztofory
Meeting 27.05.2016
Master Classes: Session #19
West One Music Presents: Composing for Trailers
Host: Chris Brown (West One music)

Open event
Fri
10:30
Pałac Krzysztofory
Meeting 27.05.2016
Master Classes: Session #20
Soundtrack is not the music only: the role of sound designer
Host:  Marian Szukalski

Open event
Fri
15:30
Pałac Krzysztofory
Meeting 27.05.2016
Master Classes: Session #21
Sounds and Music in Animations
Participants: Lolita Ritmanis, Michael McCuistion, Kristopher Carter, Heitor Pereira, Diego Navarro
Host: Doreen Ringer-Ross
Open event
Fri
17:00
Pałac Krzysztofory
Meeting 28.05.2016
Master Classes: Session #22

Composing for Animations: Harry Gregson-Williams

Host: Harry Gregson-Williams, Jean Michel-Bernard

Open event
Sat
11:00
Pałac Krzysztofory
Meeting 29.05.2016
Master Classess: Session #23
Summary, Reviews & Certificates
Host: Robert Piaskowki, Daniel Carlin, Jury Board Members
Closed event
Sun
12:30
Pałac Krzysztofory